«

Dec 04

District Shooting Contest Results

Another great Shooting competition at Kibworth Shooting Ground on Sunday 3 December with 31 Scouts and 7 Explorers taking part. Masterminded by Gary Chisholm, with Phil Reed overseeing scores, the day went really well with the support of Kibworth Gun Club and several leaders from across the district who helped supervise.

Top Scoring Scout overall was won by Rory Richardson, 1st Welland Valley

Top Scoring Explorer overall was won by Maya Hayer, Mad Hatters ESU

Scout Team placings:
1st   1st Welland Valley
2nd  1st Bowdens
3rd   1st Great Glenn

Explorer team placings
1st     Lynx ESU
2nd    Inclined ESU
3rd     Mad Hatters ESU

The full set of results are below. The date for next year – 2nd December 2018 is already on the district diary!

 

                                                                  Pistol        Springer   PCP                  Overall        Pos

1. Jacob Pinnock               3rd MH           66.00          64.21         58.25               188.46          10th

2. Isaac Turner-Henke      3rd MH           64.00          56.00         30.13               150.13          20th

3. Oscar Kelham               Kib                 74.00          55.21         48.18                177.39         13th

4. Ross Macefield              Kib                 30.00          54.21         30.10                114.31         27th

5. Oliver Steed                   Kib                 44.00          25.03         41.15               110.18          29th

6. Toby Hirst                      Kib                 46.00          27.08         33.06               106.14          31st

7. Joe Laywood                  Kib                 35.00          37.03         35.05               107.08          30th

8. Charlie Turner                Kib                 72.00          81.39         61.16               214.55           5th

9. Toby Ritson-Elliott        Bow                 79.00          72.22         67.80               219.02          4th

10 .Callum Barwick           Bow                79.34           62.00         51.90               193.24          8th

11. Ellen Cooper                Bow                 66.00           74.33         68.31               208.64          6th

12. Jake Cotton                  Bow                 76.00           24.80         56.13               156.93         19th

13. Ben Bransby                 Bow                 79.31           53.00         34.00               166.31         17th

14. Tara Hayer                   GG                   84.40           77.21         21.00               182.61         12th

15. Gurleen Hayer             GG                   72.28            26.20         49.00               147.48         22nd

16. Joe Burnham                GG                  76.29             73.24         40.00               189.53          9th

17. Ethan Coleman             GG                   51.00             52.21        46.00                149.21       21st

18. Eddie Hawes                 GG                   53.00             42.13        39.07                134.20       24th

19. Stephen Humphrey      GG                   42.00             42.16        33.05                117.21       25th

20. Daniel Greiff                 GG                   60.00             62.26        47.15                169.41      16th

21. Fergus Hanna               Fox                   49.00             76.22         48.08               173.30      15th

22. Thomas Bootheway      Fox                   67.00             52.10         47.16               166.26      18th

23. Thomas Davis               Fox                   60.00             30.09          23.07              113.16       28th

24. Edward Davey               Fox                  44.00             71.27          28.07              143.34      23rd

25. William Abbott            Fox                    37.00             74.34           62.00            173.34       14th

26. Gabe Huxley                WV                    62.00             15.05           39.08            116.13       26th

27. Rory Richardson         WV                    72.00             96.45           87.33            255.78        1st

28. Jess Cole                       WV                    71.00             76.28           72.29            219.57        3rd

29. Joe Whitworth             WV                    80.00              71.31           34.14            185.45      11th

30. Ellie Wykes                   WV                     84.00              81.38          43.18             208.56       7th

31. Nic Wood                       Fle                   72.00              89.37          75.29             236.66       2nd

 

OVERALL SCOUT RESULTS

             Pistol                                               Springer                                          PCP

1st  Tara Hayer       GG   84.40           1st Rory Richardson WV 96.45      1st Rory Richardson WV 87.33

2nd Ellie Wykes       WV  84.00           2nd Nic Wood           FL   89.37        2nd Nic Wood             FL   75.29

3rd Joe Whitworth  WV  80.00            3rd  Charlie Turner   Ki    81.39           3rd Jess Cole            WV  72.29

 

 

OVERALL SCOUT INDIVIDUAL                             OVERALL SCOUT TEAM

1st Rory Richardson    WV 255.78                         1st Welland Valley  869.36

2nd Nic Wood                FL   236.66                        2nd Bowden            787.21

3rd Jess Cole                 WV 219.57                       3rd Great Glen        668.83

4th Toby Ritson Elliott BO  219.02                           4th Foxton               656.24

5th Charlie Turner        KI  214.55                            5th Kibworth           616.43

 

EXPLORERS                                           Pistol             Springer          PCP             Overall   Pos

William Hamill               Dragons               68.00              91.44               75.24           234.68     4th

Maaya Hayer                   MH                    83.00              91.42               86.23           260.65     1st

Callum Jackson               MH                    58.00              83.39               43.16           184.55     7th

Phil Chisholm                  Lynx                   63.00              82.35               67.25           212.60     5th

Daniel Hedgecott             Lynx                   82.00              90.44               82.37           254.21     2nd

Jess Reynolds                  Inclineds           47.00              67.17               79.33           193.50      6th

Sam Arnold                     Inclined               84.00              91.39               78.33           253.72      3rd

 

RESULTS 

              Pistol                                                   Springer                                 PCP

1st Sam Arnold          Inc   84.00           1st William Hamil DR  91.44          1st Maaya Hayer      MH 86.23

2nd Maaya Hayer      MH  83.00             2nd Maaya Hayer  MH 91.42          2nd Daneil Hedgecott LY 82.37

3rd Daniel Hedgecott LY   82.00             3rd Sam Arnold     Inc   91.39         3rd Jess Reynolds       Inc 79.33

 

OVERALL EXPLORER INDIVIDUAL                            OVERALL EXPLORER TEAM

1st Maaya Hayer         MH   260.65                                1st LYNX  YL          467.41

2nd Daniel Hedgecott   LY    254.21                                2nd INCLINED       447.22

3rd Sam Arnold            Inc    253.72                               3rd MAD HATTER 445.20